Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

34 Student-Athletes Receive NJCAA Academic Student Athlete Awards

34 Student-Athletes Receive NJCAA Academic Student Athlete Awards

LIBERAL, Kan. - For the sixth consecutive year, the Seward County athletic department has seen an increase in the number of student-athletes receiving the NJCAA Academic Student-Athlete Award, as 34 Saints and Lady Saints qualified for the 2017-18 school year, topping last years record of 28.

In order to qualify for the award, student-athletes must maintain a minimum of 3.60 GPA.  To be awarded first team honors, the student-athlete must have a perfect 4.0 GPA.  Second team honors requires a 3.8-3.99 GPA, while third team honors requires a 3.6-3.79 GPA.

Of the 34 recipients, eight student-athletes were awarded NJCAA All-Academic First Team for their perfect 4.0 GPA, 11 were named to the NJCAA All-Academic Second Team and 15 were awarded NJCAA All-Academic Third Team.

"To have 34 student-athletes receiving NJCAA academic honors is simply amazing," Director of Athletics Roy Allen said. "It shows the amount of work that our student-athletes not only put into their sports, but also into their classroom work. I am extremely proud of our student-athletes and coaches for their dedication to their academic success, but I would also like to thank all of our wonderful faculty and staff at Seward County that put in the extra hours and efforts to make sure that our student-athletes have the best academic experience possible."

The baseball and tennis programs led the athletic department with nine selections, while women's basketball landed six student-athletes.  Softball and volleyball each saw five student-athletes earn academic awards.


2017-18 SEWARD COUNTY NJCAA ACADEMIC STUDENT-ATHLETE AWARDS
FIRST TEAM [4.00 GPA]
Name Sport
Brennyn Seagler Basketball
Franck Soulerot Tennis
Jared Hasik Baseball
Jordan Kennedy Baseball
Lexi Hernandez Basketball
Martina Borges Tennis
Paige St. Pierre Softball
West Reddell Baseball
SECOND TEAM [3.80-3.99 GPA]
Name Sport
Amy Scott Basketball
Briana Domino Volleyball
Chelsea Lazenby Basketball
Ethan Earhart Baseball
Jacob Nielsen Baseball
Jafer Infante Tennis
Jordan Cordrey Softball
Kaitlin Ammermann Softball
Megan Petr Tennis
Sydney Epp Softball
Cruz Shope Baseball
THIRD TEAM [3.60-3.79 GPA]
Name Sport
Alena Macharova Tennis
Brianna Bradford Volleyball
Daelynn Lee Basketball
Diego Freire Tennis
Giovanna Kuntze Volleyball
Giovanna Tapigliani Volleyball
Leena Mortensen Softball
Nicolas Rousset Tennis
Owen Martin Baseball
Patricia Panta Tennis
Tanner King Baseball
Trent Powell Baseball
Vanessa Caro Basketball
Viviane Viana Volleyball
Yusra Hegy Tennis